2016 Candidate Surveys

In an effort to promote informed voting, we have created The Opt Out Florida Network Candidate Survey to address the education issues of greatest concern to the thousands of parents and teachers in our network.

By completing this survey, candidates for elected office agree to allow The Opt Out Florida Network to publish responses to our network and local groups. Responses provided by the candidates are shared here for informational purposes, and in no way, imply endorsement of any candidate by The Opt Out Florida Network.  The surveys are intended to be an informational resource resource for our membership about who the candidates are and their positions on issues important to us.

We appreciate the participation of all candidates.

Completed surveys are shared here exactly as submitted by the candidates:

Alachua
Baker
Bay
Bradford
Brevard – School Board Dist 3 – Darcey Addo *Nov run off
Senate Dist 17 – Amy C. Tidd
Broward – School Board Dist 5 – Nathalie Lynch-Walsh
                 – School Board Dist 9 – Robin Bartleman
                 – Senate Dist 29 – Mindy Koch
Calhoun
Charlotte – School Board Dist 5 – David Michael Morris
Citrus
Clay
Collier
Columbia
DeSoto
Dixie
Duval
Escambia
Flagler
Franklin
Gadsden
Gilchrist
Glades
Gulf
Hamilton
Hardee
Hendry
Hernando – School Board Dist 2 – Mario Littman
                     – Hernando SB 4 – William J Vonada
Highlands
Hillsborough
Holmes
Indian River
Jackson
Jefferson
Lafayette
Lake
Lee
Leon – House Dist 8 Leon Gadsden – Dianne Williams-Cox
Superintendent of Schools – Jackie Pons *Won
           – School Board Dist 2 – RosanneWood *Won
Levy
Liberty
Madison
Manatee – Manatee SB Dist 1 – Gina K Messenger * Nov Run off
– School Board Dist 1 – Edward G Viltz * Nov Run off
                  – School Board Dist 3 – Misty Servia
Marion
Martin
Miami-Dade – Senate Dist 25 – Bruno Moore
Monroe
Nassau
Okaloosa
Okeechobee
Orange – House of Representatives Dist 30 – Ryan Yadav
               – School Board Dist 7 – Matthew Fitzpatrick *Nov Run off
Osceola
Palm Beach – Senate Dist 25 – Bruno Moore
                        – Senate Dist 29 – Mindy Koch
Pasco
Pinellas – School Board Dist 4 – Eileen Long *Won
– School Board Dist 5 – Carol Cook

Polk – School Board Dist 1- Dr. Ed Shoemaker
          – School Board Dist 1 – Billy Townsend
          – School Board Dist 4 – Becky Troutman
Putnam
Santa Rosa
Sarasota – House Rep Dist 74 – Manny Lopez
                  – School Board Dist 3 – Eric Robinson
Seminole – House of Representatives Dist 30 – Ryan Yadav
School Board Dist 3 – Abby Sanchez *Won
                   – Soil & Water Conservation Dist Group 4 – Ed Young
                   – House Dist 28 – Steve Edmonds
St Johns   – Circuit Court Judge 7th Judicial Circuit Group 17 Linda L. Gaustad Volusia Flagler Putnam St.Johns
St Lucie
Sumter
Suwannee
Taylor
Union
Volusia – Property Appraiser – H Alan Burton
                – Circuit Court Judge 7th Judicial Circuit Group 17 Linda L. Gaustad Volusia Flagler Putnam St.Johns
– Sheriff – James E. (Jim) Gillum
Wakulla
Walton
Washington